Program

Download Program Booklet (PDF, 2.8 MB)

Download the program booklet as a PDF file:

Download Program Booklet (PDF, 2.8 MB)

Tutorials – October 28, 2013

TimeTutorial
07:00–09:30Registration
09:30–17:30Dan North“Accelerated Agile: from months to minutes”
Dan North
09:30–17:30Lisa Crispin“Advanced Topics in Agile Testing”
Lisa Crispin
09:30–17:30Markus GärtnerMeike Mertsch“Agile Testing Experience”
Markus Gärtner & Meike Mertsch
09:30–17:30Janet Gregory“Changing Your Testing Mindset”
Janet Gregory
09:30–17:30Peter WalenMatt Heusser“Compressing Test Time with Exploratory Methods: A Practicum”
Peter Walen & Matt Heusser
09:30–17:30Mary Gorman“Discovering Testable Agile Requirements”
Mary Gorman
09:30–17:30Huib SchootsPascal Dufour“Fast feedback! Ideas to help your project test quicker …”
Huib Schoots & Pascal Dufour
09:30–17:30Jean-Paul Varwijk“Learn Lean, Kanban and Scrum testing in one day”
Jean-Paul Varwijk
09:30–17:30Alon Linetzki“Practical Transition: From a traditional into an Agile tester”
Alon Linetzki
09:30–17:30Dani AlmogYaron Tsubery“Repository Driven Test Automation”
Dani Almog & Yaron Tsubery
09:30–17:30Peter Saddington“The Most Important Management Decision You’ll Ever Make – A Step-by-Step Walkthrough of How to Create a High-Performance Team or Organization”
Peter Saddington
09:30–17:30David Evans“Working Effectively With User Stories”
David Evans
17:45–18:30Lean Beer @ “Jimmy’s L.A. Bar” (Lobby of the Dorint Hotel)
19:00–22:00Speakers Dinner
19:00–22:00Potsdam Pub Tour through the Centuries

 

All tutorials are full-day tutorials (incl. two coffee breaks at 11:00 and 15:30, and a lunch break from 13:00 to 14:00).

 

 

 

Conference (Day 1) – October 29, 2013

  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1
  Track 1
Agile Transitions and Evolutions
Track 2
Context-Driven and Exploratory Testing on Agile projects
Track 3
Agile Teams, Skills and Learning
Track 4
Agile Practices and Tools
Track 5
Agile Methods and Organizations
Vendor Track
07:00–09:15 Registration
07:30–08:15 Lean Coffee @ “Fritze” Pub (Lobby of the Dorint Hotel)
09:15–09:30 Opening Session
09:30–10:30 Keynote: “Agile Testing is nonsense, because Agile is Testing”
Andrea Tomasini
10:30–10:55 Snack Break & Exhibiton
10:55–11:40 Beginner“One developer. One tester. One mission. (… And what we learnt from each other)”
Anett Prochnow & Richard Seidl
Advanced“Flying Under The Radar – how conventional testing was secretly transformed into sapient testing”
Sami Söderblom
Advanced“Do or Do Not, there is no Try”
Jamie Wong & Ioulia Anastasiadou
Advanced“Error-Driven Design – Test Driven Development’s Unknown Cousin”
Matti Hjelm
Advanced“How to avoid the testing Swiss Cheese Syndrome”
Marc Rambert
Beginner“Testing – do you speak it?”
Felix Müller (codecentric AG)
New
11:40–11:45 Coffee Break
11:45–12:30 Expert“To Be or Not To Be (Agile)?”
Alon Linetzki
Advanced“Misleading Validations: Be Aware of Green”
Anand Ramdeo
Beginner“Be a real team member”
Tony Bruce
Advanced“Infrastructure testing with Jenkins, Puppet and Vagrant”
Carlos Sanchez
Beginner“Risk and benefit based testing”
Hans Schäfer
“Agile in the face of complexity and change”
Laszlo Simity (Hewlett-Packard GmbH)
New
12:35–14:00 Lunch & Exhibition
14:00–15:00 Keynote: “Agile Testing: Strength through Interdependence”
Mary Gorman
15:00–15:05 Coffee Break
  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1 Room D2 Room D3 Room D4 Room D5
15:05–16:05 All LevelsConsensus Talks 1New AdvancedWorkshop: “Tune Agile Test Strategies to Project and Product Maturity”
Anna Royzman
All LevelsWorkshop: “Tester Roundtables: Bring Problems, Discover Solutions at ATD”
Peter Walen
AdvancedWorkshop: “Predictable projects – how to deliver the right things at the right time”
Niels Malotaux
AdvancedWorkshop: “Elements of risk-based testing in agile develop­ments”
Hartwig Schwier
All LevelsProduct Demo: “SOASTA Performance Testing as Part of Your Agile Approach”
Mark Finn (SOASTA, Inc.)
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “Refactoring the Tennis Kata”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
Arjan Brands & Maik Nogens
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
16:05–16:30 Snack Break & Exhibition
16:30–17:30 All LevelsConsensus Talks 2New AdvancedWorkshop: “Tune Agile Test Strategies to Project and Product Maturity”
Anna Royzman
All LevelsWorkshop: “Tester Roundtables: Bring Problems, Discover Solutions at ATD”
Peter Walen
AdvancedWorkshop: “Predictable projects – how to deliver the right things at the right time”
Niels Malotaux
AdvancedWorkshop: “Elements of risk-based testing in agile develop­ments”
Hartwig Schwier
All LevelsProduct Demo: “SOASTA Performance Testing as Part of Your Agile Approach”
Mark Finn (SOASTA, Inc.)
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “Refactoring the Tennis Kata”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
D&H & Friends
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
17:30–17:35 Coffee Break
17:35–18:35 Keynote: “The Science Behind High-Performance Teams”
Peter Saddington
19:30–23:30 The MIATPP Halloween Award Night 2013

 

 

 

Conference (Day 2) – October 30, 2013

  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1
  Track 1
Agile Transitions and Evolutions
Track 2
Context-Driven and Exploratory Testing on Agile projects
Track 3
Agile Teams, Skills and Learning
Track 4
Agile Practices and Tools
Track 5
Agile Methods and Organizations
Vendor Track
07:00–08:55 Registration
07:30–08:15 Lean Coffee @ “Fritze” Pub (Lobby of the Dorint Hotel)
08:15–08:45 Keynote: Early Keynote: “Business first, not Test first”New
Dr. Chaehan So
08:55–09:00 Opening Session
09:00–10:00 Keynote: “Live it – or leave it: returning your investment into Agile”
Christian Hassa
10:00–10:25 Snack Break & Exhibiton
10:25–11:10 Advanced“Ripening of a RESTful service”
Alexander Schwartz
Expert“Making Test-Soup on a Nail – Getting From Nothing to Something”
Gitte Ottosen
Advanced“Effective Teams”
Pawel Brodzinski
Advanced“BDD Live session: From Cucumber to jQuery and beyond”
Carlos Blé
Advanced“Big Data Small Sprint”
Adam Knight
Beginner“How can I step from a classic Testing approach into an Agile world?”
Olcay Hasanoglu (codecentric AG)
New
11:10–11:15 Coffee Break
11:15–12:00 All Levels“Transition of an traditional independent test team to agile cross functional teams at Austrian Lotteries”
Alexander Weichselberger & Frank Bieser
Advanced“Myths of exploratory testing”
Luis Fraile & Jose Aracil
Advanced“Why you need another learning style for Agile Testing”
Jurian van de Laar
Advanced“Continuous integration for mobile apps”
Peter Farkas
Advanced“Risk management on an Agile way”
Edwin van Loon
All Levels“Planning Patterns for Agile Testers”
Gerrit Beine (Saxonia Systems AG)
New
12:00–13:30 Lunch & Exhibition
13:30–14:30 Keynote: “Accelerating Agile Testing – beyond automation”
Dan North
14:30–14:35 Coffee Break
  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1 Room D2 Room D3 Room D4 Room D5
14:35–15:35 All LevelsConsensus Talks 3New AdvancedWorkshop: “QuestionAble, the power of inquiry”
Leon Bosma
AdvancedWorkshop: “Event Centric Testing”
Marco Heimeshoff
AdvancedWorkshop: “Real-life TDD: Building a spaceship”
Gil Zilberfeld
AdvancedWorkshop: “Test-Driven Business Featuring Lean Startup To Create Products Your Customer Will Love”
Oana Juncu
All LevelsWorkshop: “Best Practice – agile testing at your fingertips”
Jan Schwenzien (testCloud.de GmbH)
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “Designing Test Cases for the Gilded Rose Kata”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
Arjan Brands & Maik Nogens
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
15:35–16:00 Snack Break & Exhibition
16:00–17:00 All LevelsConsensus Talks 4New AdvancedWorkshop: “QuestionAble, the power of inquiry”
Leon Bosma
AdvancedWorkshop: “Event Centric Testing”
Marco Heimeshoff
AdvancedWorkshop: “Real-life TDD: Building a spaceship”
Gil Zilberfeld
AdvancedWorkshop: “Test-Driven Business Featuring Lean Startup To Create Products Your Customer Will Love”
Oana Juncu
All LevelsWorkshop: “Best Practice – agile testing at your fingertips”
Jan Schwenzien (testCloud.de GmbH)
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “Designing Test Cases for the Gilded Rose Kata”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
D&H & Friends
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
17:00–17:05 Coffee Break
17:05–18:05 Keynote: “Who Says Agile Can’t be Faster?”
Matt Heusser
18:05–20:00 Networking & Exhibition Night with finger food and drinks
20:00 Agile Games – The Agile Game NightNew

 

 

 

Conference (Day 3) – October 31, 2013

  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1
  Track 1
Agile Transitions and Evolutions
Track 2
Context-Driven and Exploratory Testing on Agile projects
Track 3
Agile Teams, Skills and Learning
Track 4
Agile Practices and Tools
Track 5
Agile Methods and Organizations
Vendor Track
07:00–08:55 Registration
07:30–08:15 Lean Coffee @ “Fritze” Pub (Lobby of the Dorint Hotel)
08:55–09:00 Opening Session
09:00–10:00 Keynote: “Visualizing Quality”
David Evans
10:00–10:25 Snack Break & Exhibiton
10:25–11:10 Beginner“The Fragility of Agility”
Lloyd Roden
Beginner“Exploratory Testing in Agile Projects: The Known Secret”
Ajay Balamurugadas
Beginner“Natural Born Testers. Are you one? If not, then become one!”
Graham Thomas
Advanced“Continuous Architecture Validation”
Andreas Grabner
Expert“Infragile approach, the Trojan horse for infrastructure testing”
Wim Demey
All Levels“The specifics of mobile application performance testing”
Hervé Servy (Neotys)
New
11:10–11:15 Coffee Break
11:15–12:00 Beginner“Resistance is Futile: The Hybrids have arrived”
Daniel Maslyn
Advanced“Transforming test automation frameworks to enable agile testing – a case study”
Venkat Moncompu
Advanced“Don’t you trust me? (a technical approach to building trust and consensus)”
Seb Rose
Advanced“Writing clean and DRY infrastructure test code”
Vagif Abilov
Advanced“Agile Test Automation in the Large”
Mark Fink
All Levels“Optimize flow – Kanban is more than yellow stickies”
Markus Hippeli (leanovate GmbH)
New
12:00–13:30 Lunch & Exhibition
13:30–14:30 Keynote: “The Next Decade of Agile Software Development”New
J. B. Rainsberger
14:30–14:35 Coffee Break
  Room F2–F3 Room F1 Room E1 Room E2 Room E3 Room D1 Room D2 Room D3 Room D4 Room D5
14:35–15:35 All LevelsConsensus Talks 5New BeginnerWorkshop: “Refactoring Dojo Workshop”
Danijel Arsenovski
BeginnerWorkshop: “10 Steps to Creative Problem Solving with Sketching”
Mohinder Khosla
AdvancedWorkshop: “Structured testing in agile projects using smart use cases”
Sander Hoogendoorn
BeginnerWorkshop: “Agile Penetration Testing on cloud with OWASP tools”
Kiran Karnad
All LevelsWorkshop: “Tulming Travel Game”
Zuzi Sochova & Eduard Kunce
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “TDD as if you meant it”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
Arjan Brands & Maik Nogens
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
15:35–16:00 Snack Break & Exhibition
16:00–17:00 All LevelsConsensus Talks 6New BeginnerWorkshop: “Refactoring Dojo Workshop”
Danijel Arsenovski
BeginnerWorkshop: “10 Steps to Creative Problem Solving with Sketching”
Mohinder Khosla
AdvancedWorkshop: “Structured testing in agile projects using smart use cases”
Sander Hoogendoorn
BeginnerWorkshop: “Agile Penetration Testing on cloud with OWASP tools”
Kiran Karnad
All LevelsWorkshop: “Tulming Travel Game”
Zuzi Sochova & Eduard Kunce
New
All LevelsTestLab: TestLab
Bart Knaack & James Lyndsay
All LevelsCoding Dojo: “TDD as if you meant it”
Peter Kofler
New
All LevelsWorkshop: “Testing Dojo”
D&H & Friends
New
All LevelsOpen Space: Open Space
Carlos Blé
17:00–17:05 Coffee Break
17:05–18:05 Keynote: “Build Bridges, Change Viewpoints, Delight Customers”
Lisa Crispin & Janet Gregory
18:05–18:15 Closing Session
18:30–19:15 Halloween Lean Cocktail @ “Jimmy’s L.A. Bar” (Lobby of the Dorint Hotel)

 

Please note that the program is subject to change.

 

 

 

Exhibitors & Supporters 2013